Skilled Migration

Skilled Migration and Skill Select

Skilled migration visas represent one of the greatest opportunities for skilled individuals to live and work in Australia. Most of the visas in this category address professionals who have skills or outstanding abilities that are sorely needed in Australia.

They are divided into specific skilled visa subclasses.

General Skilled Migration (GSM)

This program is suited for people who have the qualification and experience in an occupation for which there is a specific skill shortage in Australia.

All visas made available under this program and its subclasses provide autonomous permanent residency or pathways to permanent residency - without the need of a sponsoring employer.

To be eligible for this visa category, you must be between 18 and 50 years of age, have good English language abilities as well as skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on Australia's Skilled Occupation List:

  • Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)

A skills assessment by the relevant authority is mandatory. Applications for visa subclasses under this program are subject to a points test. Spouses/partners and other family members may be included in the application.

Employer Nomination Scheme

This permanent visa option is intended for individuals who are nominated by an Australian employer to fill a full-time position. It requires you to be under 50 years of age and have good English language ability. For the Direct Entry Stream it is necessary to undergo a successful skills assessment with the relevant skills assessing authority. Relevant work experience in the nominated occupation, is required. The Temporary Residence Transition Stream offers current 457 visa holders a pathway to permanent residency.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled people who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream or the Agreement stream.

Under the RSMS Scheme, employers are able to nominate staff from overseas to fill skilled positions they are unable to fill from the local labour market on a permanent basis. The requirements for this visa are that you are younger than 50 years of age, meet the relevant skills, qualifications and English language requirements as applicable, and apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (SC 457)

For this visa you must be sponsored by an approved Australian employer/business. It gives you the opportunity to live and work in Australia in your nominated occupation for you sponsor for up to four years. Your professional skills or work experience must be relevant and consistent with the position you are intending to take up in Australia. You must have acceptable English language skills, be of good character and have good health. Your spouse/partner and other members of the family may be included in the application.

If you wish to start your own business and plan to seek a Self-Sponsorship on a 457 visa:

>> Go to  Self-Sponsoring

More Australian Visas

Looking for another Australian visa? Find out more and go to  Australian Visa

 

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketPalo Alto (California)

14. June. 2017

Buy TicketLos Angeles (California)

15. June. 2017

Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

28. October. 2017

Buy TicketMünchen (Germany)

26. November. 2017

Melbourne Migration International

Free Online Visa Assessment

Click here

Business Solutions

Click here
Highlights

For five years running our European conferences aimed at skilled professionals and business and investor migrants with an interest in living, working or investing in Australia have been recognized by the Victorian Government as strengthening the ties between the countries.

+61 3 9018 5085

Contact Us
See how we can help you. You can send your query directly to us: