LANGUAGE
Menu

457 Visa

The 457 visa (Temporary Work (Skilled) visa, subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years. Subject to the business requirements the visa may be extended for a further 4 years period. The 457 visa is considered a pathway to Permanent Residency (PR) status.

 

On 18 April 2017, the Government announced that it will be abolishing the current 457 visa scheme by March 2018 and replacing it with a new Temporary Skill Shortage visa scheme.

457 Visa Newsflash


Sponsoring workers on a 457 visa as a Business Sponsor

If you are a small or medium sized business seeking to sponsor workers from overseas go to:

Business Sponsorship


If you are a skilled professional and seek work through a sponsor, the 457 visa provides 2 main pathways:

457 visa and Standard Business Sponsorship

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor you on a 457 visa to work in Australia:

Skilled Migration


457 visa and Self Sponsoring

The 457 visa allows skilled workers to obtain a 457 visa (via the pathway self – sponsorship) if you decide to found a company in Australia and to delegate or second yourself to Australia as an employee in your own company.

A self-sponsored 457 visa may put you on a pathway to permanent residency in Australia. You may be eligible to apply for a skilled visa or an employer nominated visa, providing you permanent residency status, in the future.

Self Sponsoring - Starting your own Business


457 visa application process

There are three stages to a 457 visa sponsorship: 

  1. Standard business sponsorship approval: The sponsoring business (which can be an sole trader, partnership, company, unincorporated association etc) must first be approved as a “standard business sponsor”. Once approved, the business will be authorised by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection to nominate occupations and visa applicants under the 457 scheme. 
  1. Nomination approval: The sponsoring business must then nominate an occupation which is specified on prescribed occupations lists (either the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) or the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).
  1. 457 visa approval: Subject to an approved nomination (see stage 2 above) then employee may then be granted a 457 visa.

Contact our migration agents to get started with your visa application:

Migration Agent Melbourne

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketLos Angeles

Sold Out

09. December. 2017

Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

24. February. 2018

Melbourne Migration International

Free Online Visa Assessment

Click here

Business Solutions

Click here
Highlights

For five years running our European conferences aimed at skilled professionals and business and investor migrants with an interest in living, working or investing in Australia have been recognized by the Victorian Government as strengthening the ties between the countries.

+61 3 9018 5085

Contact Us
See how we can help you. You can send your query directly to us: