LANGUAGE
Menu

482 visa - Temporary Skill Shortage visa - TSS visa

A 482 visa enables employers to sponsor employees who wish to work in Australia. The 482 visa (Temporary Skill Shortage visa) has replaced the previous 457 visa. There are two different streams available to visa applicants under the 482 visa classes depending on the length of their desired stay and the occupation for which they will be nominated by their employer. Each stream has an applicable occupation list which prescribes the occupations that are available under each 482 visa stream.

 

482 visa - Short Term Stream

The Short-Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) lists the occupations that are available for the purposes of the TSS visa (482 visa) short term stream.  The short term stream provides the 482 visa applicant with approval to live and work in Australia for up to 2 years.

 

482 visa - Medium Term Stream

The Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) lists the occupations that are available for 482 visa applicants for the purposes of the medium term stream.  The medium term stream provides the 482 visa applicant with approval to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years. In addition, holders of 482 visas under the medium term stream also have a pathway to permanent residency after 3 years.

 

Key requirements for the 482 visa – both streams

We list below the key requirements for 482 visa applicants wishing to apply for a Temporary Skill Shortage visa (482 visa) in either the short term stream or the medium term stream.

  • Employer sponsor: The 482 visa applicant must be sponsored / nominated by an approved employer sponsor.
  • Equivalent terms and conditions of employment: Employers must provide terms and conditions of employment which are at least equivalent to those which are or would be provided to Australians performing the same work at the same location. This includes paying the market salary rate for the relevant occupation (which as at 2017 must be at least $53,900).
  • Labour market testing: Employers must advertise the occupation in the local market place and consider Australian applicants first unless exempted from this requirement.
  • English language: 482 visa applicants must meet English language requirements and pass prescribed tests unless exempted.
  • Minimum work experience: 482 visa applicants must have a minimum of 2 years relevant experience in their nominated occupation.
  • Character test: Police / penal clearance certificates must be provided from each relevant country.

 

Skilling Australians Fund – 482 visa

Business sponsoring 482 visa applicants must make contributions to the “Skilling Australians Fund”: Small businesses must contribute $1,200 per year. All other businesses must contribute $1,800 per year.

 

Read in detail about becoming a Business Sponsor and how to obtain a Business Sponsorship to nominate your workers and employees:

Business Sponsorship

 

Contact our migration agents to get started today:

Migration Agent Melbourne

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketFrankfurt am Main

Upgrade Your Lifestyle

24. November 2018

Buy TicketFrankfurt am Main

Doing Business Unternehmer-Workshop

25. November 2018

Buy TicketLos Angeles (California)

Upgrade Your Lifestyle

09. December 2018

Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

Upgrade Your Lifestyle

14. December 2018

Melbourne Migration International

Free Online Visa Assessment

Click here

Business Solutions

Click here
Highlights

For 10 years running our conferences aimed at skilled professionals and business and investor migrants with an interest in living, working or investing in Australia have been recognized by the Victorian Government as strengthening the ties between the countries.

+61 3 9018 5085

Contact Us
See how we can help you. You can send your query directly to us: