This site uses Cookies | Diese Webseite verwendet Cookies
Menu

TSS visa (482 visa): 2 years of relevant work experience required for all applicants

The TSS visa (482 visa) has now replaced the subclass 457 visa. 

One of the new requirements for visa applicants is that they must have “worked in the nominated occupation or a related field for at least 2 years”.  This criteria must be satisfied at the time of decision, which means that it may be possible to apply for the TSS Visa before the applicant has acquired 2 years of experience.

We expect that case officers will generally require such work experience to have been undertaken in the last 5 years prior to the date of application.  It may be possible under policy for work that has been undertaken on a part time basis to also be counted. 

Please note that this does not override any requirements which are stated in the ANZSCO definition of the nominated occupation (which may for example require 5 years of relevant work experience in the absence of appropriate qualifications).

 

Read in detail about becoming a Business Sponsor and how to obtain a 482 visa to nominate your workers:

Business Sponsorship

TSS visa (482 visa)

 

TSS visa (482 visa)

Contact us and stay informed:

Migration Agent

 


 

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketLos Angeles (California)

Sold Out

09. December 2018

Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

Sold Out

14. December 2018

Buy TicketFrankfurt am Main

Upgrade Your Lifestyle

30. March 2019

Buy TicketFrankfurt am Main

Doing Business Unternehmer-Workshop

31. March 2019

Melbourne Migration International

Free Online Visa Assessment

Click here

Business Solutions

Click here
Highlights

For 10 years running our conferences aimed at skilled professionals and business and investor migrants with an interest in living, working or investing in Australia have been recognized by the Victorian Government as strengthening the ties between the countries.

+61 3 9018 5085

Contact Us
See how we can help you. You can send your query directly to us: