This site uses Cookies | Diese Webseite verwendet Cookies
Menu

Refund Policy and Privacy Policy

We take our responsibility to protect your payments and privacy very seriously. We apply strict security and privacy controls to the way we handle your information.

 

Refund Policy

Melbourne  Migration International is a member of the Migration Agent and Immigration Lawyer Association (Ask-An-Agent).

If you bought a service online you may have the right to cancel your order within 14 days, for any reason and without a justification.

For all online payments including credit card payments, Ask-An-Agent Pay.Safe, Google Pay, Apple Pay and Paypal, view the full Refund Policy and Terms.

 

Privacy Policy

Melbourne Migration International recognize the importance of personal information entrusted to us. It is one of our fundamental responsibilities to ensure that we protect the information entrusted to us by both our clients and our website visitors. Please find below select security measures we established to protect your privacy.

We are governed by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We collect, process, and use personal information on our websites to offer you even better services and best adapt our business processes to our clients’ needs. Our website contains links to third party websites that may collect information from you. We are not responsible for any third-party websites.

This privacy policy explains how we will collect, use and disclose personal information about you.

By accessing or using this website you agree with us to comply with the following terms and conditions in addition to any other terms and conditions that you agree to when accessing, viewing or using this website including but not limited to:

Use of this Site: https://www.melbourne-migration.com/use-of-this-site.html

Privacy Policy and Refund Policy: https://www.melbourne-migration.com/privacy-policy.html

Imprint: https://www.melbourne-migration.com/anbieterkennzeichnung-impressum.html

Information collected on our website will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. If you wish to access or correct any information we hold about you, you may have your data deleted, blocked or corrected (as long as compliant with applicable laws). You have the right to access your personal information we hold about you.

 

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”):

If you access our website using a social plugin from a social networking sites Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Tumbler, Blogspot, YouTube and XING, your browser may contact the server of the underlying social networking site, load the visual presentation of the plugin, and present it to you. While this is happening, the social networking site receives information concerning your visit to our website, as well as further data such as your IP address.

Our website also contains links to the social networking sites like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Tumbler, Blogspot, XING or YouTube.

We have no influence on the data that social networking sites collect via an active plugin or via a link. For more information, please consult the relevant data privacy notice:

 

Our website uses Cockies:

Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access a website. As you browse, cookies gather and store some information about the way you use that website.

Some types of cookies perform essential functions to enhance how the site works. Some of the cookies that the website uses are essential for protecting your personal information. You can control how cookies are used on your computer or device by changing your browser settings.

Cookies are supported by most web browsers and you can set your browser to block cookies and you can delete them whenever you like.

If you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your experience on our website may be limited, or you may find that some parts of the website won’t work, especially where cookies are used for security and fraud detection functions.

 

To change your web browser preferences:

Google Chrome and Google devices

Open the browser > go to Customise and Control Google Chrome > Settings > Main Menu > Advanced > Privacy and Security > Content Settings > Cookies. Then you can choose your settings.

For more information  https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Safari and Apple devices

Go to Settings > Safari > Preferences > Privacy. You can then choose your settings.

For more information, including on mobile visit https://support.apple.com/en-au/HT201265

Internet Explorer and Edge

Open the browser > go to Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Advanced. You can then choose your settings.

For more information visit https://support.microsoft.com/en-au

Mozilla Firefox

Open Firefox > go to Tools > Options > Privacy >Cookies. You can then choose your settings.

For more information visit https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop

 

Collection and Purposes:

We collect and store your name, address, telephone number, question, financial details, employment or professional details, qualifications, and any other opinion about you or information from which you can be identified that you give to us.  We commonly do this when you submit an online enquiry to us via the website, or if you communicate with us directly, either in person, on the telephone or in writing.

We collect the above information from you for the following purposes, and for purposes directly related to any of the following (Purposes):

  • so that our migration agents and other employees can provide a service that you have requested;
  • to facilitate our business relationship or otherwise to communicate with you;
  • to manage the proper functioning of this Website and for technical support;
  • to improve our services;
  • for administrative or accounting purposes, for example, to take payment from you and refund payments to you;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to investigate complaints; or
  • for any other purpose made known to you at the time of collection.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information.  However, if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

 

Google and tracking information:

Google, Google Ads and the website may collect information about the browsing behavior of site visitors for providing you with interest-based online advertising.

Google Inc.'s search engine advertising program (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A.) displays ads for offers on this site and thematically matches the search terms used in a Google search. Cookies are stored on your computer.

Our website uses Google's remarketing feature. This feature is implemented through cookies and is used to show interest-based ads to visitors to the site through the Google Advertising Network. Thanks to so-called conversion methods, Google can use the cookie to measure the number of people who have opted for an advertised offer after clicking on an AdWords ad.

Google says it does not collect personally identifiable information when remarketing. For more information about Google Remarketing and the Google Privacy Policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

However, if you still do not wish to use Google Remarketing, you can disable it by making the appropriate settings at www.google.com/settings/ads. You can also opt out here anytime: https://www.google.com/ads/preferences and make the necessary settings here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Your third-party objection: By visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative http://optout.networkadvertising.org

We may collect tracking information (from which we cannot identify you), such as your reference URL, IP address, the time at which you visited our website, the pages you viewed and other information relating to your activities on our website.  This information helps us to analyze our services and the online activity to and on our website in order to improve our services and our advertising.  You consent to us using and disclosing your tracking information (from which we cannot identify you) to third parties for purposes related to advertising and marketing of our services.

If you do not agree with the analysis of your surfing behavior, you can also adjust your browser settings so that no cookie can be set. Set your browser to block the delivery of the cookie from the googleadservices.com domain and generally from third parties. You can also delete the so-called Google cookie in the cookie settings of your browser.

 

Storage and Disclosure:

We store personal information in our own secure and encrypted databases, with secure and encrypted third party storage providers, as well as hard copy files.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected against unauthorized access or loss.

We will use and may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • for purposes related to the Purposes;
  • to process financial transactions that you have authorised;
  • for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes that you would reasonably expect;
  • for debt collecting purposes;
  • if we are permitted or required by law to do so; or
  • with your consent.

We may use or disclose your information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.  You will be able to opt-out of any direct marketing sent by us at any time.

We securely destroy or de-identify information that we are no longer required by law to keep.

 

General:

Access: You can request access to your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) at any time in writing. Such request will be dealt with and may be subject to payment of a fee. Please contact us using the contact details below. Proof of identity will be required.

Corrections: If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you can request that we correct your information under the FOI Act.  Please contact us using the contact details below.  Proof of identity will be required.

Overseas transfer of data: Members of our group of companies are located overseas and we may disclose information to members of our group located in Germany, Australia, New Zealand and the United States of America.  We also use secure third-party cloud based storage providers.  Their servers are based in overseas jurisdictions, and it is impractical to specify the jurisdictions.

Complaints: If you have a concern or complaint about how we have handled your personal information, let us know and we’ll try to fix it. We try to get things right the first time – but if we don’t, we’ll do our best to sort it out. If you’ve raised your concern with one of our staff and are not satisfied, you can contact our Privacy Offer. Please contact us in writing using the contact details below if you have a complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint within a reasonable time.  If you are still dissatisfied, the complaint may be taken to mediation via a recognized external dispute resolution scheme.  You can then make an application to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Individuals located in the European Union:

The European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and local data protection laws, such as the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation, give more rights to individuals located in the EU and the UK and more obligations to organizations holding their personal information. In this section, “personal information” means “personal data” in the meaning given to the term in the GDPR.

Personal information must be processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. If you are located in the EU and have an enquiry relating to your rights under the GDPR, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Contact: All enquiries, notices and complaints concerning your personal information or personal data should be emailed to:

Melbourne Migration International

Privacy Officer

Email:    Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!

Seminars & Conferences
TicketsMunich (Germany)

Upgrade Your Lifestyle

12. November 2022

TicketsDubai (UAE)

Upgrade Your Lifestyle

08. October 2022

TicketsLos Angeles (California)

Upgrade Your Lifestyle

15. October 2022

Free Online Visa Assessment

Click here

Business Solutions

Click here
Highlights

For 10 years running our conferences aimed at skilled professionals and business and investor migrants with an interest in living, working or investing in Australia have been recognized by the Victorian Government as strengthening the ties between the countries.

+61 3 9018 5085

Contact Us
See how we can help you. You can send your query directly to us: