This site uses Cookies | Diese Webseite verwendet Cookies
Menu

Stay Informed - Immigration and Visa News

SkillSelect and Expression of Interest

SkillSelect enables skilled workers and graduates aiming for migration to Melbourne under the Skill Stream of Australia's migration program to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI).

One of the main differences with SkillSelect is that the location requirements have been widened, meaning that applicants may complete this process onshore or offshore. The requirement of recent Australian study or work experience has also been removed, but still remains a part of the points test.

SkillSelect is based on Australia's economic needs and migration plans and connecting employers with skilled workers who wish to migrate to Melbourne.

SkillSelect provides also a new way for employers in Melbourne to seek for migrating overseas talent to fill vacancies for skilled positions. Employers can use SkillSelect to search for prospective employees with specific occupations who wish to move to Melbourne.

The SkillSelect service is free and employers are not obliged to sponsor an intending migrant found through the system.

We are specialised to support small business and employees through the complete migration process.

Sponsoring Workers

457 Visa

Becoming a Business Sponsor

Contact us and stay informed:

Migration Agent

Migration Agent Melbourne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

7 Tips from our migration agents

Every year, the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) receives thousands of work visa, family visa, student visa and permanent residency visa applications – many will be successful, but thousands will be denied and or refused.

Our migration agents in Melbourne provide you in this blog with 7 tips for your successful visa applications.

 

  1. Consistency: The Department of Immigration will cross-check all of the information submitted. It will also bring up previous visa applications and government records to check for consistency.
  1. Accurateness: Being as detailed and accurate as possible. We recommend cross-checking for consistency – this will make your application process much smoother.
  1. Evidence is crucial. Everything you claim has to be demonstrated with evidence.
  1. Honesty: Acting with total honesty and integrity throughout the process is important.
  1. Organizability: Being organised and laying out your documents logically and coherently can make the application process faster and easier for both yourself and the case officer.
  1. Being aware of inconsistent public records and social media. The Department of Immigration will search through public records and social media profiles, and verify educational records with the original institutions.
  1. Attention to detail: Meet time lines and respond to case officers within time limits

Questions? Contact us and stay informed:

Migration Agent

Migration Agent Melbourne

 

 


 

New Pathway To Australian Permanent Residence For NZ Citizens

Good news for New Zealand Citizens from Our Registered Migration Agent in Melbourne!
According to the Department of Immigration, a new pathway to Australian Permanent Residency (PR) will be provided to New Zealand citizens who have lived and worked in Australia for at least 5 years from 1 July 2017.

I am a NZ citizen living in Melbourne; how can I apply for PR in Australia?

This special NZ stream will be available to all subclass 444 visa holders applying for a 189 visa. To meet this requirement:

  • Applicants will need to demonstrate their usual residency in Australia for continuous period of at least 5 years immediately before the date of the application. That continuous period of usual residence in Australia must have started on or before 19 February 2016
  • Evidence of residence such as ATO assessment/s needs to be submitted at time of making application
  • All family members included in the application must meet health and character requirements

What are the benefits of this pathway to Australian PR?

  • No requirement for English language testing, skills assessment, points test, or sponsorship by an employer
  • No age limit
  • Relatively moderate income level - and exemptions apply for people on parenting or carer leave
  • Health waiver for applicants and family members with health conditions
  • The bulk of the application fee is only payable once the requirements have been evaluated and the visa is about to be granted


For more information regarding permanent migration to Melbourne, contact us and stay informed:

Migration Agent

New Zealand Migration International 4

 


 

Amended the legislation for the Skilled Independent visa

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection has amended the legislation for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) as of 1st July 2017. The maximum age permitted to apply for subclass 189 visa under the Points Tested stream will be 44. In other words, applicants must be aged under 45 when the invitation to apply for the visa is issued by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

This amendment will impact applicants who are invited to apply on or after the 1st of July, 2017, or who have not been issued with an invitation to lodge a visa application before the 1st of July, 2017 and who have not applied for the visa before the 1st July.

The amendment does not apply to applications, made:

  • in response to an invitation by the Minister given before 1 July 2017, and
  • the application is made on or after 1 July 2017, or,
  • the applicant claims to be a member of the family unit of the primary applicant and is making a combined application with the primary applicant.

If the applicant will be aged 45 or over as of the 1st July we recommend applicants should aim to have the application submitted before 1 July 2017.

Have your application ready before the amendment comes into effect. Contact us and stay informed:

Migration Agent

k Sydney Migration International 87

 


 

Melbourne Migration International and its Migration Agents in Melbourne are proud to announce a corporate sponsorship with the Australian Migration Agent and Immigration Lawyer Association

We are excited to announce that Melbourne Migration International is sponsoring the Migration Agent and Immigration Lawyer Association.

Through more than 10-years of professional experience and having assisted thousands of clients achieving their migration goals, Melbourne Migration International is the leading migration agency in Melbourne providing comprehensive and up to date Australian visa services and immigration solutions to Professionals and Small and Medium Sized Businesses.

We believe that the innovative approach of the Australian Migration Agent Association is matching our values and our sponsorship allows our migration agents to be visible across the industry.

Find out more about the Australian Migration Agent and Immigration Lawyer Association

Contact us and stay informed: Migration Agent

 

k Sydney Migration International 134

 


 

Employer update on 457 visas and new training levy

Migration agent update: New training levy announced for sc 457 visa and ENS and RSMS visa

Our registered migration agents in Melbourne providing the latest news for your visa solutions to migrate to Melbourne.

Recently the Government has handed down the new Commonwealth Budget containing migration related aspects. The Department of Immigration announced several changes to existing Visa Application Charges (VACs). Potential elements affecting visa applicants were given:

  • Introduction of training levy to employers who sponsor employees for temporary and permanent migration to work in Australia.
  • Visa application charge increases to be effective from 1 July 2017


How much will it cost employers to pay for training levy?

From March 2018, it will be compulsory for employers to pay a training levy which will go towards the Skilling Australians Fund, which then will contribute to fund training of Australians in apprenticeship and trainee programs to develop skills of local workers.


The amount payable will be based on the size of the business, which means all businesses with turnover of more than $10 million per year will pay more. The payments will apply to both the Temporary Skills Shortages (TSS) visa and permanent employer sponsored visas (ENS and RSMS).

The training levies are provided below:

  • TSS: $1,200 and $1,800
  • RSMS/ENS: $3,000 and $5,000

Up to date information about the latest visa reform changes:

Sponsoring Workers

457 Visa

Becoming a Business Sponsor

 Contact us and stay informed:

Migration Agent

k Sydney Migration International 162

 


 

The facts on the 457 visa reform

On 18 April 2017, the Government announced that it will be abolishing the current 457 visa scheme by March 2018 and replacing it with a new Temporary Skill Shortage visa scheme.

With almost immediate effect after the announcement on 18 April 2017, the occupation lists which are used to determine which occupations are eligible for certain skilled visa subclasses (including 457 visas) have been significantly condensed.  These changes took effect on 19 April 2017.

To kick off the Government’s planned abolishment (and replacement) of the 457 visa by March 2018, there are now two new occupation which lists apply and prescribe the occupations that are now eligible to be nominated for the purposes of various skilled visas (including 457 visas):

  • Medium and Long-term Strategic skills List (MLTSSL);
  • Combined list including the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

 

What shall I do now?

It has long been the case that in order to nominate someone for the purposes of a subclass 189, 489, 485, 186, 190, 489, 457, or 407 visa (i.e. skilled visas) it is necessary for the nominated occupation to be specified on a prescribed occupation list.  These were previously known as the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL).

Subclass 190 and 489 visa applicants are basically affected if they have not yet received an invitation on or after 19 April 2017.  If they have received an invitation prior to 19 April 2017, then the previous occupations (i.e. the occupation which is the subject of their invitation) will apply to their applications.  Otherwise, their occupation must be in line with the new list.

Subclass 457 applicants who have pending applications which are yet to be decided will need to immediately ensure that they comply with the new list requirements / conditions.  Please contact us for further assistance.  For example, many occupations are still available, but have been restricted in their scope.  It may still be possible to proceed with your application.  Otherwise, if your occupation does not comply with the new list requirements, you should consider withdrawal (to potentially obtain a refund of your application fees) and consider alternative options (such as the employer sponsored 186 application which is a pathway to permanent residency, if available).  If however there are no issues with your proposed occupation and you are on the MLTSSL, your visa can be approved for up to 4 years.  If your visa is on the STSOL then it can only be approved for up to 2 years.

Subclass 186 and 407 applications which have been lodged but not yet decided should not be affected.  Only new applications made on or after 19 April 2017 need to comply with the new lists.

Further changes may come into force which affect the above in the coming months.We can review your circumstances and suggest alternative pathways.

 

What if I am already on an affected visa. What happens when I need to renew?

Please keep in mind that the news may not accurately reflect the current state of the law.

The 457 scheme continues to exist until the legislature amends the relevant legislation in the usual manner. We will continue to monitor any changes in this regard. We note for example that the Migration Amendment (Putting Local Workers First) Bill 2016 was registered by the House of Representatives on 28 November 2016. We anticipate that the current government will register a new bill soon to provide for further details of the proposed changes. We also anticipate that there will be transitional / grandfathering arrangements in place for existing 457 / skilled visa holders.

In the meantime, it is important for existing 457 visa holders to keep their current 457 visa expiry dates in mind, and seek prompt advice:

If you are a small or medium business find out more about

Sponsoring Workers

457 Visa

Becoming a Business Sponsor

Contact us and stay informed:

Migration Agent

 

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketLos Angeles (California)

Sold Out

09. December 2018

Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

Sold Out

14. December 2018

Buy TicketFrankfurt am Main

Upgrade Your Lifestyle

30. March 2019

Buy TicketFrankfurt am Main

Doing Business Unternehmer-Workshop

31. March 2019

Melbourne Migration International

Free Online Visa Assessment

Click here

Business Solutions

Click here
Highlights

For 10 years running our conferences aimed at skilled professionals and business and investor migrants with an interest in living, working or investing in Australia have been recognized by the Victorian Government as strengthening the ties between the countries.

+61 3 9018 5085

Contact Us
See how we can help you. You can send your query directly to us: